Saturday , November 17 2018
Home / Sportscope / Cordero, Callera shine in Day 3 of Tokyo Invitational

Cordero, Callera shine in Day 3 of Tokyo Invitational

TOKYO: General Santos City bet Francisco Cordero 3rd and Quezon City tanker Richelle Ann Raine Callera emerged as the biggest contributors to the 15-gold medal haul of the Philippine Swimming League (PSL) on the third day of the 2018 Tokyo Invitational Swimming Championship here at the St. Mary’s International School swimming pool.

Cordero dominated the boys’ 11-12 50m breaststroke in 32.39 seconds erasing the 33.65 old mark of Japanese Go Nagaoka while Callera topped the girls’ 8-under 50m butterfly with a record-breaking showing of 37.43 seconds, good enough to beat Japanese Natsuki Uchino’s 38.22 previous mark.

Callera won another gold in the 50m freestyle event (35.63).

Reigning Swimmer of the Year Marc Bryan Dula of Masville Elementary School-Parañaque also proved his worth by beating taller and older foes in the boys’ 11-12 100m-butterfly event.


The 11-year-old Dula registered an impressive 1:06.75 output to outclass a field of 28 foreign opponents including a 6-foot-2, 12-year-old tanker from Germany.

“We are proud of these young swimmers who fought hard to bring honors to our country. We dedicate this victory to the Filipino community in Japan especially Myles Beltran and Arnel Punzalan for their undying support to the whole team,” said PSL President Susan Papa.

Micaela Jasmine Mojdeh, Ellaiza Nicole Rojo and Aishel Cid Evangelista displayed their usual formidable forms, nailing three more gold medals each in their respective events.

Mojdeh reigned supreme in the girls’ 11-12 100m butterfly (1:04.67), 50m breaststroke (36.51) and 100m IM (1:09.93) while Rojo topped the girls’ 13-14 400m freestyle (4:57.77), 100m backstroke (1:14.30) and 200m IM (2:37.62). Evangelista ruled the boys’ 8-under 50m freestyle (33.48), 25m backstroke (18.57) and 100m IM (1:23.56).

Phency Joyce Bose (girls’ 15-18 50m freestyle, 29.68), Anika Rose Galaraga (girls’ 13-14 200m butterfly, 2:52.58) contributed one gold medal each.

The Filipino tankers also won 18 silver medals courtesy of Jie Angela Talosig (girls’ 11-12 100m butterfly and 50m breaststroke), Lia Patricia Pabellon (girls’ 9-10 100m butterfly), Izyndro Warain (boys’ 9-10 100m butterfly and 100m IM), Cyrryl Vallar (boys’ 15-18 200m butterfly), Trump Christian Luistro (boys’ 9-10 50m breaststroke), Phelicity Joi Bose (girls’ 15-18 100m breaststroke and 200m IM), Nova Rea Estrada (girls’ 9-10 50m backstroke), John Alexander Talosig (boys’ 13-14 100m backstroke and 200m IM), Bianca Denise Real (girls’ 13-14 100m backstroke), Cordero (100m IM), Phency Joyce (100m backstroke), Dula (50m backstroke), Callera (25m backstroke), and Rojo (50m freestyle).

Meanwhile, those who won bronze medals were Galaraga (400m freestyle), Estrada (50m freestyle and 100m IM), Phency Joyce (200m IM), and Jie Angela (girls’ 11-12 50m freestyle).

Check Also

Japan promoter says Mayweather bout with kickboxer back on track

TOKYO: An unprecedented match-up between boxing superstar Floyd Mayweather Jr and a Japanese kickboxer half …