Home / Sportscope / Where to watch your favorite athletes in SEAG

Where to watch your favorite athletes in SEAG

August 13, 2019

Sports fans, who missed seeing the Filipino exponents of women empowerment in the 2018 Asian Games will the have the rare chance witnessing Hidilyn Diaz, Yuka Saso and Margielyn Didal performed in person in the coming 30th Southeast Asian Games the country is hosting this fall.

Diaz in weightlifting, Saso in golf along with teammates Bianca Pagdanganan and Lois Go, and Didal in skateboarding brought home all the four gold medals the country brought home from 18th edition of the Asiad held in Indonesia.

To see Diaz, who also bagged the silver in her discipline in the 2016 Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, her fans don’t have to travel to as far as Central Luzon as weightlifting is scheduled to be held right here in Metro Manila along with 23 other sports.

Unlike golf, which is set at the New City of Clark in Pampanga also along with 16 other sports. And skateboarding, too, set to be contested in Subic with 17 others, as released by Philippine Sea Games Organizing Committee (Phisgoc).

The forthcoming biennial conclave will, once again, test the advertised renaissance in volleyball, a sport that had given the country gold medals in the 70s up to the early 90s. `

The Philippine national team was a regional powerhouse in the Southeast Asian region having won gold medals at the 1977, 1979, 1981, 1985, 1987 and 1993 editions of the Games.

The Philippines also participated at its first and only FIVB Volleyball World Championship in 1974.

Other sports scheduled to be disputed in the Big City are badminton, bowling, basketball 5×5, basketball 3×3, e-sports, boxing, kickboxing, billiards, football (men), weightlifting, tae kwon do, soft tennis, tennis, squash, ice hockey, ice skating-figure skating, ice skating-speed skating, wushu, karatedo, fencing, artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, aerobic, volleyball (indoor), shooting-ISSF rifle and pistol, PPC, bench crest and silhouette, obstacle course sports.

Subic in Zambales will be the competition hub in canoe/kayak, polo, cycling (BMX), cycling (road, cycling (MTB), skateboarding, football (m/w), surfing, underwater hockey, netball, floorball, hockey (indoor), dragon boat, chess, muay, pencak silat, table tennis, triathlon, duathlon, aquatics (open water swimming), modern pentathlon, sailing, wind surfing, sepak takraw, handball (beach), beach volleyball, rowing, shotgun shooting.

Southern Luzon and others — polo, cycling (BMX), cycling (road), cycling (MTB), skateboarding, football (m/w), surfing, underwater hockey, netball, floorball, indoor hockey.

Clark will be hosting medal-rich aquatics (diving, swimming and water polo), athletics, lawn bowls, petanque, archery, rugby 7s, baseball, softball, dancesport, golf, kurash, judo, jiujitsu, arnis, sambo, wrestling and wakeboarding.

Credit belongs to : www.manilatimes.net

index.php

Top seeds Djokovic, Barty toppled in Cincy semifinals

By AGENCE FRANCE-PRESSE August 19, 2019 CINCINNATI: World No. 1 Novak Djokovic wilted under pressure …