Home / Entertainment / ‘Extraordinary Attorney Woo,’ ‘The Atom Araullo Specials’ nominated at 4th Asia Contents Awards 

‘Extraordinary Attorney Woo,’ ‘The Atom Araullo Specials’ nominated at 4th Asia Contents Awards 

The Asian Contents & Film Market 2022 (ACFM) announced the nominees for the 4th Asia Contents Awards (ACA), which will be held on Oct. 8 at the Busan International Film Festival (BIFF) Theater at the Busan Cinema Center in Busan, South Korea.

The ACA will award outstanding TV, OTT, and online content from Asia. There are 12 categories including Best Content, Best Actress and Best Actor.

“Extraordinary Attorney Woo” (left) is nominated for Best Content at 4th Asia Contents Awards (ENA, ACA) 

Among the nominees are the drama “Extraordinary Attorney Woo” for Best Content and “The Atom Araullo Specials: Young Arms” for Best Asian Documentary.

For the first time in three years, the ceremony will be held on-site after the Covid-19 pandemic.

The winners of ACA 2022 will be decided by nominations and voting of the ACA Academy, composed of a group of previous hosts and winners of ACA and professionals in the entertainment industry.

The awarding ceremony will be hosted by Korean actor Jung Hae-in and Miss Korea 2019 winner Kim Saeyeon and will be streamed online through the Busan International Film Festival’s official YouTube channel, NAVER NOW, and Japan’s PIA LIVE STREAM.

Asia Contents Awards 2022 Nominees

Best Content

Title Production Company Platform(s)
Extraordinary Attorney Woo Astory ENA / Netflix
The Journalist Netflix Netflix
The Pavilion iQIYI Dongchun Film iQIYI
Twisted Strings Sun Lok Productions CATCHPLAY+ / HBO
Your World in Mine Mediacorp Pte Ltd Mediacorp

■ Best Asian Animation

Title Production Company Platform(s)
The Luoyang iQIYI iQIYI
The Orbital Children Production plus h Avex Pictures / Netflix
The Pinkfong Company The Pinkfong Company Youtube

■ Best Asian Documentary

Title Production Company Platform(s)
The Atom Araullo Specials: Young Arms GMA Network Inc GMA Network Inc
Indian Predator: The Butcher of Delhi Netflix Netflix
Interview with a North Korean Spy Asian Boss Youtube
One Day of Japanese Host Club TV Asahi Production Youtube

■ Technical Achievement Award

Title Production Company Platform(s)
Hurts Like Hell Netflix Netflix
The Orbital Children Production plus h Netflix
Squid Game Siren Pictures Netflix
TOKYO MER: Mobile Emergency Room Tokyo Broadcasting SystemTelevision Inc TBS / Disney+

■ Best Actress

Nominee Title Production Company Platform(s)
MA Sichun The Crack of Dawn MangoTVHuaYuShiDai Mango TV
PARK Eun Bin Extraordinary Attorney Woo Astory ENA / Netflix
YONEKURA Ryoko The Journalist Netflix Netflix
LIANG Yongqi The Parents League MakerVille CompanyLimited ViuTV
Zhanar AIZHANOVA A Perfect Bride Salem Social Media Aitube

■ Best Actor

Nominee Title Production Company Platform(s)
PNG Pierre This Land is Mine Weiyu Films Mediacorp
DAN Yihong The Pavilion iQIYI Dongchun Film iQIYI
SUZUKI Ryohei TOKYO MER: Mobile Emergency Room Tokyo Broadcasting System Television Inc. TBS / Disney+
IM Si-wan Tracer Studio Wavve Wavve / MBC
LEE Kangsheng Twisted Strings Sun Lok Productions CATCHPLAY+

■ Best Writer

Nominee Title Production Company Platform(s)
MOON Ji-won Extraordinary AttorneyWoo Astory ENA / Netflix
OISHI Sizuka If I’d kissed her TV Asahi and MMJ TV Asahi
LAU Benny The Parents League MakerVille CompanyLimited ViuTV
WANG Shiaoshuai,YANG Yishu The Pavilion iQIYI Dongchun Film iQIYI
JUNG Bohun Racket Boys Pan Entertainment SBS

■ Best Supporting Actress

Nominee Title Production Company Platform(s)
NAKAMURAAnne DCU: Deep Crime Unit TBS and Keshet Internationaland Facet4 Media TBS
WU Yue The Pavilion iQIYI Dongchun Film iQIYI
Sora MA This Land is Mine Weiyu Films Mediacorp
NAKAJO Ayami TOKYO MER: MobileEmergency Room Tokyo Broadcasting SystemTelevision Inc TBS / Disney+
Buffy CHEN Twisted Strings Sun Lok Productions CATCHPLAY+

■ Best Supporting Actor

Nominee Title Production Company Platform(s)
VithayaPANSRINGARM Hurts Like Hell Netflix Netflix
SHAM Kaki In Geek We Trust MakerVille CompanyLimited ViuTV
ZU Feng The Pavilion iQIYI Dongchun Film iQIYI
PARK Haesoo Squid Game Siren Pictures Netflix
PARK Yongwoo Tracer Studio Wavve Wavve / MBC

■ New Comer – Actress

Nominee Title Production Company Platform(s)
ISHII Anna FISHBOWL WIVES Netflix Netflix
BAO Shang En Love Behind the Melody MANGO EXCELLENTMEDIA MANGO TV
Mira The Pavilion iQIYI Dongchun Film iQIYI
Buffy CHEN Twisted Strings Sun Lok Productions CATCHPLAY+

■ New Comer – Actor

Nominee Title Production Company Platform(s)
Dew JirawatSUTIVANICHSAK F4 THAILAND GMM TV Company Limited GMM25
LING Man Lung In Geek We Trust MakerVille Company Limited ViuTV
YOKOHAMA Ryusei The Journalist Netflix Netflix
CHOI Hyunjin The King of Pigs Hidden Sequence andStudio Dragon TVING
CHOI Hyunwook Twenty Five, Twenty One Haw and Dam Pictures tvN

■ Best Creator

Title Production Company Platform(s)
Dee’s Talk Titan Creative Entertainment CATCHPLAY+
Hurts Like Hell Netflix Netflix
One Day ofJapanese Host Club TV Asahi Production Youtube
The Pinkfong Company The Pinkfong Company Youtube
Super Sketch Show MEWE iQIYI

*****
Credit belongs to : www.mb.com.ph

Check Also

Buboy Villar shares the screen with first love team partner 

The entertainment industry recognizes Buboy Villar for his versatility as an actor. Although he’s mostly …